(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada.

Birth date: December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

    Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

    Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

    Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

    Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

    Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

    Education: Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

    Other Facts

    He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

    Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

    Timeline

    1961-1964 US Capitol police officer (while in law school).

    1964-1966 City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

    1969-1970 Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

    1970-1974 Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

    1974 – Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the US Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

    1977-1981 Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

    January 1983-January 1987 US Representative from Nevada’s 1st District.

    November 4, 1986 Wins election to the US Senate.

    November 3, 1992 – Wins a second term in the Senate.

    November 3, 1998 – Re-elected to the Senate.

    January 1999-January 2005 Democratic Party Whip in the Senate.

    November 2, 2004 Re-elected to the Senate.

    2005-2007 Senate Minority Leader.

    2007-2015 Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

    January 9, 2010 In the book, “Game Change,” a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

    March 26, 2010 Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells “no.”

    November 2, 2010 Is re-elected to the Senate.

    January 2015-January 2017 – Senate Minority Leader.

    October 6, 2015 – Reid files a lawsuit in a Nevada court against Thera-Band’s parent company, the Hygenic Corp, along with Hygenic Intangible Property Holding Co. and Performance Health LLC. Reid claims that Thera-Band’s exercise equipment malfunctioned, causing him serious injuries.

    October 26, 2016 – Reid files an amended complaint in his civil case against Thera-Band and its parent companies.

      May 14, 2018 – Undergoes surgery at Johns Hopkins Cancer Center for pancreatic cancer. According to a statement from Reid’s family: “His doctors caught the problem early during a routine screening and his surgeons are confident that the surgery was a success and that the prognosis for his recovery is good. He will undergo chemotherapy as the next step in his treatment.”

      April 12, 2019 – Reid calls for an end to the legislative filibuster in a New York Times opinion piece, asserting that removing the procedure would help end the “era of obstruction and inaction” in the Senate.

      Source: http://edition.cnn.com/

       

      Recommended For You



      Like it? Share with your friends!

      0 Comments

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.